Fallen Soldiers Memorial

Fallen Soldiers Memorial

The Fallen Soldiers Memorial located in Shiloh Memorial Park was created thanks to the hard work of Hogan Maestri. He is a high school student in Springdale who is working to earn the rank of Eagle Scout. In order to meet that requirement, he had to plan, lead, and complete a service project that benefits the community.

He has been raising money to construct a monument to honor all Springdale veterans who lost their lives serving our country from World War One to the present. The idea for this project came from his love of history and desire to honor our military heroes. He has raised money thanks to the help of local businesses, civic organizations, and private citizens.

Below are the details of the 56 servicemen who are honored in this memorial. This monument will stand as a permanent symbol of the gratitude our city feels for the sacrifice of these fallen heroes.

Name

Raymond Avery Alstott

Alstott, Raymond photo

Date of Birth

12/21/1916

Date of Death

11/15/1942

Service Branch

Army Air Corps

Unit/Ship

Headquarter Squadron, 20th Air Base

Rank

Private

Service #

6581615

Burial Location

Wilson Cemetery, Lowell, Arkansas

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Application

Name

Joe Everett Baker

Date of Birth

1921

Date of Death

9/27/1944

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

88th Infantry Division, 349th Infantry Regiment

Rank

Technician Fifth Class

Service #

38289291

Burial Location

Florence American Cemetery, Florence, Italy

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping


Name

Clarence Edwin Beely

Beely, Clarence photo 1-31-19

Date of Birth

1/16/1895

Date of Death

10/3/1918

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

22nd Infantry, Company K

Rank

Private

Service #

1588535

Burial Location

Bluff Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

Additional Information

Battle Map
Newspaper Clipping
Newspaper Clipping
Newspaper Clipping



Name

Chris William Berner

Date of Birth

8/2/1915

Date of Death

7/13/1945

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

43rd Infantry Division, 103rd Infantry Regiment

Rank

Private First Class

Service #

38506400

Burial Location

Manilla American Cemetery, Manilla, Philippines

Additional Information

Draft Card
Headstone Inscription Record
Newspaper Clipping


Name

Raphael Mcholland Brown

Date of Birth

5/14/1921

Date of Death

5/2/1944

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship


Rank

Corporal

Service #

38237264

Burial Location


Additional Information

Draft Card 
Newspaper Clipping

Name

Lynn Gordon Buford

Date of Birth


Date of Death

7/6/1943

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

USS Helena (CL-50)

Rank

Petty officer second class

Service #

5536161

Burial Location

Manilla, Philippines  

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Official Navy Casualties List
Ship Record


Name

Ray H Cawthon

Date of Birth

3/14/1922

Date of Death

9/7/1944

Service Branch

Army Air Corps

Unit/Ship

34th Pursuit Squadron, 24th Pursuit Group

Rank

Private First Class

Service #

7010395

Burial Location


Additional Information

POW Details

Name

Henry Charles Clem

Date of Birth


Date of Death

6/20/1945

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

Fighting Squadron 10

Rank

Lieutenant

Service #

86041

Burial Location

Tablets of the Missing, Honolulu, Hawaii

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping


Name

Marion Livingston Collinsworth

Collinsworth, Marion photo

Date of Birth

2/7/1929

Date of Death

7/16/1950

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

24th Infantry Division, 19th Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion, Company A

Rank

Private First Class

Service #

18281885

Burial Location

Courts of the Missing, Honolulu, Hawaii

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping


Name

Richard Earl Cordes

Cordes, Richard photo

Date of Birth

2/3/1926

Date of Death

3/14/1945

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

9th Division, 39th Infantry, Company I

Rank

Private

Service #

38668681

Burial Location

Bluff Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping


Name

John Jolly Davis

Date of Birth

10/25/1912

Date of Death

12/21/1944

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

60th Infantry Regiment, 9th Infantry Division

Rank

Private First Class

Service #

38665434

Burial Location

Joyce Cemetery, Spring Valley, AR

Additional Information

Headstone Application


Name

Morrison Ramah Davis

Davis, Morrison photo1-13-44

Date of Birth

1923

Date of Death

11/25/1944

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

USS Liscome Bay (CVE-56)

Rank

Aviation Ordnanceman 3rd Class

Service #

6305248

Burial Location

Tablets of the Missing, Honolulu, Hawaii

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Official List of Navy Casualties
Ship Record


Name

Darl Dean Dixon

Dixon, Darl photo

Date of Birth

5/18/1932

Date of Death

7/25/1950

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

1st Calvary Division, 5th Calvary Regiment, Company K

Rank

Private

Service #

18284311

Burial Location

Bluff Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Newspaper Clipping
Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Application 


Name

William Henry Elderton

Elderton, William photo 1-4-45

Date of Birth

9/11/1921

Date of Death

9/16/1944

Service Branch

Marines

Unit/Ship

1st Marines, 3rd Battalion

Rank

Private first class

Service #

921014

Burial Location

Friendship Cemetery, Springdale

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Application


Name

Kenneth Loyd Farmer

Farmer, Kenneth photo

Date of Birth


Date of Death

3/7/1953

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

7th Infantry Division, 31st Infantry Regiment

Rank

Sergeant

Service #

54045761

Burial Location

Friendship Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Newspaper Clipping
Newspaper Clipping

Name

Dale Robinson Garrison

Date of Birth

7/30/1931

Date of Death

11/2/1950

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

1st Cavalry Division, 8th Cavalry Regiment, 2nd Battalion, Company E

Rank

Corporal

Service #

18334373

Burial Location

Friendship Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Image
War Project


Name

Paul Eugene Gobble

Date of Birth

1922

Date of Death

7/15/1944

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

4th infantry division, 8th Infantry regiment

Rank

Private

Service #

38449941

Burial Location

Normandy American Cemetery, Colleville-sur-mer, France

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping


Name

Max John Grissom

Date of Birth

6/6/1923

Date of Death

8/9/1944

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

508th Parachute Infantry

Rank

Private

Service #

18167156

Burial Location

Shady Grove Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Application

Name

Van Everett Hamilton

Hamilton, Van photo 4-20-44

Date of Birth


Date of Death

6/5/1944

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

USS Osprey (AM-56)

Rank

Lieutenant Junior grade

Service #

225690

Burial Location

Tablets of the Missing, Normandy American Cemetery, Collleville-sur-mer, France

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Official List of Navy Casualties 
Ship Record

Name

John Daniel Ingrum

Ingrum, John photo

Date of Birth

9/2/1947

Date of Death

3/16/1970

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

25th Infantry Division, 22nd Infantry, 3rd Battalion, D Company

Rank

First Lieutenant

Service #

432840592

Burial Location

Bluff Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

 Additional Information


Name

Glenn Griffith John

Date of Birth

8/3/1916

Date of Death

2/13/1944

Service Branch

Army Air Corps

Unit/Ship

8th Air Force, 44th Bomber Group, 506th Bomber Squadron

Rank

Staff Sergeant

Service #

38236097

Burial Location

Buttrams Chapel Cemetery, Pea Ridge, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Application

Name

Elmer Johnson Jr.

Johnson, Elmer photo 1-25-45

Date of Birth

9/27/1915

Date of Death

9/12/1944

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

687th Field Artillery Battalion

Rank

Corporal

Service #

28356611

Burial Location

Friendship Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Application

Name

Ernest Paul King

King, Ernest photo

Date of Birth

5/27/1925

Date of Death

2/9/1945

Service Branch

Marines

Unit/Ship

4th Marine Division, 23rd Marines, 2nd Battalion, Company E

Rank

Private First Class

Service #

895106

Burial Location


 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Draft Card

Name

Hugh Winford Kyle

Kyle, Hugh photo

Date of Birth


Date of Death

4/16/1945

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

USS Bowers (DE-637)

Rank

Petty officer second class

Service #

6336204

Burial Location

Tablets of the Missing, Honolulu, Hawaii

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Ship Record

Name

Thomas G Macon

Macon, Thomas photo

Date of Birth

4/13/1915

Date of Death

6/22/1945

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

381st Infantry Regiment, 96th Infantry Division

Rank

Private First Class

Service #

38294185

Burial Location

Joyce Cemetery, Spring Valley, AR

 Additional Information

Headstone Application

Name

Eldon Augustus Maxey Jr.

Date of Birth

1923

Date of Death

8/7/1945

Service Branch

Army Air Corps

Unit/Ship

237th Combat Crew Training Squadron

Rank

Staff Sergeant

Service #

38446911

Burial Location

Stuckey Cemetery, Johnson, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Photograph

Name

Clifford Junior McClellan

Date of Birth

1/9/1926

Date of Death

11/25/1944

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

USS Liscome Bay

Rank

Seaman Second Class

Service #

3383664

Burial Location

Tablets of the Missing, Honolulu, Hawaii

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Ship Record

Name

Dustin Knight McGaugh

McGaugh, Dustin photo

Date of Birth

12/3/1982

Date of Death

9/30/2003

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

17th Field Artillery Brigade

Rank

Specialist

Service #

456672537

Burial Location

Fayetteville National Cemetery, Fayetteville, Arkansas

 Additional Information



Name

Henry Donald Mitchell

Date of Birth

12/17/1921

Date of Death

7/8/1944

Service Branch

Army Air Corps

Unit/Ship

14th Fighter Group

Rank

Second Lieutenant

Service #

0-763294

Burial Location

Fayetteville National Cemetery, Fayetteville, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Fighter Group Detail

Name

James Roger Moneyhun

Moneyhun, James photo

Date of Birth

2/15/1923

Date of Death

2/23/1945

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

102nd Division, 405th Infantry Regiment

Rank

Staff Sergeant

Service #

18113371

Burial Location

Friendship Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Application

Name

Wyatt Patton Moore

Moore, Wyatt photo 9-6-45

Date of Birth

12/17/1911

Date of Death

7/30/1945

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

USS Indianapolis

Rank

Baker First Class

Service #

8447030

Burial Location

Tablets of the Missing, Manila American Cemetery, Manila, Philippines

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Ship Record

Name

Charles Herman Mounce

Mounce, Charles photo

Date of Birth

1/23/1929

Date of Death

10/14/1951

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

24th Infantry Division, 21st Infantry Regiment

Rank

Private First Class

Service #

54040491

Burial Location

Fayetteville National Cemetery, Fayetteville, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Newspaper Clipping
Newspaper Clipping
National Cemetery Interment Form
Korean War Project

Name

Robert Lawrence O'Dell Jr

Date of Birth

12/23/1921

Date of Death

3/27/1945

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship


Rank

Aviation Machinist's Mate Second Class

Service #


Burial Location

Wilson Cemetery, Lowell, Arkansas

 Additional Information



Name

Rolland Arthur Pace

Pace, Rolland photo

Date of Birth

11/13/1924

Date of Death

4/16/1945

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

USS Bowers (DE-637)

Rank

Sonarman Second Class

Service #


Burial Location

Golden Gate National Cemetery, San Bruno, California

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Ship Record

Name

Johnie Franklin Parsley

Parsley, John photo

Date of Birth

12/15/1925

Date of Death

3/19/1945

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

USS Franklin (CV-13)

Rank

Seaman First Class

Service #

9676994

Burial Location

Sonora Cemetery, Sonora, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Ship Record

Name

Lafayette Dallas Petross

Petross, Lafayette photo 4-1-43

Date of Birth

6/22/1917

Date of Death

1/27/1943

Service Branch

Army Air Corps

Unit/Ship


Rank

Aviation Cadet

Service #

18083890

Burial Location

Sparkman Hillcrest Memorial Park, Dallas, Texas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping 
Headstone Application

Name

Robert Lyle Price

Date of Birth

8/5/1921

Date of Death

2/17/1943

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship


Rank

Aviation Cadet

Service #


Burial Location

Maplewood Cemetery, Harrison, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Death Certificate

Name

Jack Summers Reed

Reed, Jack photo

Date of Birth

8/8/1923

Date of Death

6/20/1944

Service Branch

Army Air Corps

Unit/Ship

492nd Bomber Group, 856th Bomber Squadron

Rank

Staff Sergeant

Service #

38449949

Burial Location

Ardennes American Cemetery, Neupre, Belgium

 Additional Information

Headstone Inscription Record
Plane Record

Name

Wayne W Reed

Reed, Wayne photo

Date of Birth

8/10/1927

Date of Death

5/10/1952

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

25th Infantry Division, 14th Infantry Regiment, Company G

Rank

First Lieutenant

Service #

O-63566

Burial Location

Bluff Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping 
Newspaper Clipping 

Name

Ronald L Roehrich

Roehrich, Ronald photo

Date of Birth

11/16/1941

Date of Death

1/18/1968

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

Fighter Squadron 114, USS Kitty Hawk (CVA 63)

Rank

Lieutenant Junior Grade

Service #


Burial Location

Fort Rosecrans National Cemetery, San Diego, California

 Additional Information



Name

B R Rogers

Date of Birth

10/26/1919

Date of Death

3/9/1943

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

First Marine Division

Rank

Pharmacist's Mate Second Class

Service #

3422624

Burial Location

Friendship Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Application
Headstone 

Name

Robert Joseph Sabatini

Date of Birth

9/6/1950

Date of Death

6/30/1971

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

3rd Battalion, 18th Artillery Regiment

Rank

Specialist 4

Service #

429969046

Burial Location

Saint Joseph Cemetery, Tontitown, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping

Name

Burrell Thomas Savage

Date of Birth

11/20/1917

Date of Death

8/4/1944

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

179th Military Police Company

Rank

Corporal

Service #

37104268

Burial Location

Joyce Cemetery, Spring Valley, AR

 Additional Information

Draft Card
Headstone Application

Name

James Henry Scroggins

Date of Birth

7/1/1894

Date of Death

10/13/1918

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

39th Division, 142nd Field Artillery

Rank

Mechanic

Service #


Burial Location

Shady Grove Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Newspaper Clipping
Newspaper Clipping
Newspaper Clipping
Draft Card 
Headstone Application


Name

Paul Morrison Shepherd

Date of Birth

4/27/1918

Date of Death

10/17/1944

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

81st Infantry Division, 321st Infantry Regiment

Rank

Private First Class

Service #

38178606

Burial Location

Manila American Cemetery, Manila, Philippines

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping 
Draft Card 

Name

Cary Hubert Siler

Siler, Cary photo

Date of Birth

3/27/1945

Date of Death

4/11/1967

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

11th Cavalry, 3rd Squadron

Rank

Staff Sergeant

Service #

543403332

Burial Location

Buckeye Cemetery, Hindsville, Arkansas

Additional Information

Casualty Notice


Name

Bert Owen Smith

Date of Birth

7/10/1916

Date of Death

9/22/1944

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

82nd Airborne Division

Rank

Private

Service #

38356579

Burial Location

Bluff Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Draft Card
Headstone Application

Name

Ernest E Smith

Date of Birth


Date of Death

12/2/1944

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

95th Infantry Division, 377th Infantry

Rank

Private First Class

Service #

37069608

Burial Location

Lorraine American Cemetery, Saint Avold, France

 Additional Information

Headstone Application

Name

Victor Turner Spivey

Date of Birth

7/3/1923

Date of Death

3/28/1945

Service Branch

Army Air Corps

Unit/Ship

496th Bomber Squadron, 344th Bomber Group

Rank

Sergeant

Service #

18169691

Burial Location

Oak Hill Cemetery, Siloam Springs, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Draft Card
Headstone Application

Name

Burl Stout

Date of Birth

6/23/1921

Date of Death

6/12/1944

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

Infantry

Rank

Private First Class

Service #

38735650

Burial Location

Fayetteville National Cemetery, Fayetteville, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Draft Card 
Interment Form

Name

James Gordon Turner

Date of Birth


Date of Death

3/19/1945

Service Branch

Marines

Unit/Ship

VMF 451, Marine Aircraft Group 42

Rank

Second Lieutenant

Service #

O-32712

Burial Location

Tablets of the Missing, Honolulu, Hawaii

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping

Name

Earl Edward Waisath

Waisath, Earl photo

Date of Birth

11/8/1921

Date of Death

2/20/1945

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

USS Finch (AM-9)

Rank

Fireman First Class

Service #

3468514

Burial Location

Fort Smith National Cemetery, Fort Smith, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Application
Ship Record

Name

Leonard Harold Wentworth

Date of Birth

8/20/1899

Date of Death

9/29/1918

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship


Rank

Seaman, Second Class

Service #


Burial Location

Bluff Cemetery, Springdale, Arkansas

 Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Official List of Navy Casualties 

Name

Donald Paul Williams

Williams, Don photo2

Date of Birth

1926

Date of Death

3/30/1945

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

7th Armored Division, 38th Infantry Battalion

Rank

Private

Service #

38731766

Burial Location

Netherlands American Cemetery, Margraten, Netherlands

 Additional Information

Additional Photograph

Name

Marion Richard Yeargin

Yeargin, Marion photo

Date of Birth

11/4/1907

Date of Death

1/8/1943

Service Branch

Navy

Unit/Ship

USS Canopus (AS-9)

Rank

Torpedoman's Mate Second Class

Service #

3463982

Burial Location

Fairlawn Cemetery, Stillwater, Oklahoma

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Additional Photograph
Ship Record


Name

Hubert Youngman

Date of Birth

10/24/1921

Date of Death

3/30/1943

Service Branch

Army

Unit/Ship

1st Calvary Division,

Rank

Private

Service #

38235347

Burial Location

Morriss Cemetery, Hindsville, Arkansas

Additional Information

Newspaper Clipping
Headstone Application
Death Certificate